2014 Conference Program

NSER&D_Tagline_2014OERA and the Nova Scotia Department of Energy hosted the 2014 Nova Scotia Energy R&D Conference in Halifax, Nova Scotia from May 21 – 22, 2014. The Nova Scotia Energy R&D Conference represents the largest and most significant event of the year for Nova Scotia’s marine renewable energy and oil & gas sectors. Held in beautiful Halifax, Nova Scotia, the conference focused on the theme “Energy for Change” and utilized a format to profile “Current Knowledge – Identifying the Gaps – and the Future”.

During the two day event delegates and speakers were able to network and become informed about the work of others and be inspired to learn and participate in new research opportunities and capabilities.   Plenary sessions were designed to demonstrate progress and profile emerging leaders in energy research.

The Nova Scotia Energy R&D Conference is available for download here.

Plenary Session

(sponsored by Shell)

7:30 – 8:30 am

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30 – 9:15 am Welcome  & Opening Remarks Facilitator:  Barbara Pike, Maritimes Energy Association

Chief Paul Prosper, Paqtnkek First Nation

Minister Andrew Younger, Nova Scotia   Department of Energy

Michael Savage, Mayor, Halifax Regional Municipality

9:15 – 9:30 am Keynote Speaker The Role of Energy in Nova Scotia’s   Economic Outlook   [PPT] David Chaundy, Atlantic Provinces   Economic Council
9:30 – 9:45 am Plenary Speaker Canadian O&G Industry Outlook –   Opportunities and Challenges   [PPT] Paul Barnes, Canadian Association of   Petroleum Producers
9:45 – 10:00 am Plenary Speaker Nova Scotia’s Offshore Growth Strategy – Next Steps Sandy MacMullin, Nova Scotia Department of Energy
10:00 – 10:15 am

Q&A 

10:15 – 10:45 am

BREAK 

10:45 – 11:00 am Plenary Speaker Nova Scotia’s Energy Matrix: Connecting the Dots   [PPT] Stephen Dempsey, Offshore Energy Research Association
11:00 – 11:15 am Plenary Session Skating to where the puck will be: emergence of a unique tidal energy, innovation, and economic strategy   [PPT] Chris Campbell & Elisa Obermann, Marine Renewables Canada
11:15 – 11:30 am Plenary Speaker

The Fundy Standard: Catalyst to a Successful Global Tidal Sector  [PPT]

Tony Wright, Fundy Ocean Research   Center for Energy
11:30 – 11:45 am Plenary Speaker Tidal energy: Current thinking on the value proposition  [PPT] Michael Gardner, Gardner Pinfold   Consultants Inc.
11:45 – 12:00 pm

Q&A

12:00 – 1:00 pm

LUNCH

Tidal Energy

May 21 – “Paying the Price” 
1:00-1:10 pm Session Chair Michael Dennis, Innovacorp
1:10 – 1:25 pm Energy Projects in Pursuit of Regional Development: Leaders or Laggards?   [PPT] Ian McAllister, Dalhousie University
1:25 – 1:40 pm CEDIF – Invest in your Community   [PPT] Chris Payne, Nova Scotia Department of   Economic and Rural Development and Tourism
1:40 – 1:55 pm Reducing the Price – Demonstrating the Economic Feasibility of Tidal Energy   [PPT] Ralf Starzmann, Black Rock Tidal Power   Inc.
1:55 – 2:10 pm Paying the Price   [PPT] Simon De Pietro, DP Energy Ireland Ltd.
2:10 – 2:25 pm Tidal:  From R&D to Industrial…   [PPT] Jeremy Poste, OpenHydro
2:25 – 3:00 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION

3:00 – 3:30 pm

BREAK

May 21 – “Fishing for Innovation in the Natural Sciences”
3:30- 3:35 pm Session Chair Graham Daborn, Acadia University
3:35 – 3:50 pm Evaluating potential risks to fish and marine mammals: approaches, challenges and revelations Anna Redden, Acadia University
3:50 – 4:05 pm Decreasing uncertainty concerning fish and marine hydrokinetic devices in tidally energetic regions Gayle Zydlewski,   University of Maine
4:05 – 4:20 pm Fish Interactions with Hydrokinetic Turbines: What Have We Learned from Flume Studies? Stephen Amaral, Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
4:20 – 4:35 pm Bridging Spatial Gaps: Modelling the Relative Influence of Tidal Currents and Waves on   Suspended Sediment Dynamics and Seasonal Sedimentation in Intertidal Ecosystems  [PPT] Danika van Proosdij, Saint Mary’s   University
4:35 – 4:50 pm Seasonal change in grain size and erodibility on a channel-flat complex in Kingsport, N.S:  Understanding natural variability and tidal power development Brent Law, Fisheries & Oceans Canada
4:50 – 5:15 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION

5:15 – 7:00 pm

RECEPTION & STUDENT POSTER COMPETITION

May 22 – “Knowing your Site and Sticking to It”
8:30 – 8:35 am Session Chair Sue Molloy, Dalhousie University
8:35 – 8:50 am Development of high performance tidal   turbine rotors Robynne Murray, Dalhousie University   & Katie Gracie, University of Strathclyde
8:50 – 9:05 am A step-wise approach for site assessment   [PPT] Greg Trowse, Fundy Tidal Inc.
9:05 – 9:20 am Toward Turbulence Measurements at   Turbine “Hub-Height”: The Vectron Project Alex Hay, Dalhousie University
9:20 – 9:35 am Site Characterization Lessons for Commercial Tidal Array Deployment Scott Couch, MCT Siemens
9:35 – 9:50 am Appraisal of IEC Standards for Wave and Tidal Energy Resource   Assessment    [PPT] Andrew Cornett, National Research Council of Canada
9:50 – 10:15 am

PANEL DISCUSSION

10:15 – 10:45 am

BREAK

May 22 – “Testing the Waters and Making the Grade” (Sponsored by FORCE and Cox & Palmer)
10:45 – 10:55 am Session Chair Elisa Obermann, Marine Renewables   Canada
10:55 – 11:15 am Site Characterization and Monitoring –   The Fundy Applied Sensor Technology (FAST) project  [PPT] Simon Melrose, Fundy Ocean Research Center for Energy
11:15 – 11:35 am SmartBay Ireland’s National Marine Test   & Demonstration Facility – progress, challenges & lessons learned   [PPT] John Breslin, Smart Bay Ireland
11:35 – 11:55 am Leveraging small-scale tidal COMFIT   locations for Ongoing Testing and Demonstration   [PPT] Dana Morin, Fundy Tidal Inc.
11:55 – 12:15 am Developing, Deploying and Testing a ‘Next Generation’ Tidal Technology Cameron Johnstone, Nautricity
12:15 – 12:30 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION

12:30 – 1:30 pm

LUNCH & STUDENT POSTER SESSION AWARDS

 

Nova Scotia Offshore Oil & Gas

May 21 – “Heading for Deeper Water”  (Sponsored by BP)
1:00- 1:10 pm Session Chair Carey Ryan, Offshore Energy Research   Association
1:10 – 1:25 pm Geology of the eastern Scotian Slope:  using seismic stratigraphic approaches to unravel margin evolution in the NS14-1 Call for Bids area Mark Deptuck, Canada Nova Scotia   Offshore Petroleum Board
1:25 – 1:40 pm BP in Canada:  Nova Scotia Offshore  [PPT] Anita Perry, BP
1:40 – 1:55 pm Implications of Scotian Margin Salt Stratigraphy for early Atlantic History Andrew MacRae, Saint Mary’s University
1:55 – 2:15 pm Microbiology applications in offshore oil and gas exploration Casey Hubert, University of Newcastle Upon Tyne
2:15 – 2:35 pm Central Conjugate  Margin Petroleum Systems of the Scotian Shelf and Slope, Offshore Nova Scotia   – Evaluation of the Future Oil versus Gas Prospects and its Significance   to Nova Scotian Energy Strategy beyond 2014 Prasanta Mukhopadhyay, Global Geoenergy Research Limited
2:35 – 3:00 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION

3:00 – 3:30 pm

BREAK

May 21 – “Environmental Innovation in the Offshore” (Sponsored by Encana Corporation)
3:30- 3:35 pm Session Chair Marielle Thillet, Encana Corporation
3:35 – 3:50 pm Using click-train detections recorded on multiple autonomous acoustic sensors to count odontocetes  [PPT] Joe Hood, Akoostix Inc.
3:50 – 4:05 pm Movements and residence of Nova Scotia’s acoustically tagged blue sharks: preliminary   results from the first year of the Encana sponsored tagging program   [PPT] Fred Whoriskey, Dalhousie University
4:05 – 4:20 pm Fiber Optical Sensor to Detect dissolved gases in Aqueous Environments  [PPT] David Risk, St. Francis Xavier University
4:20 – 4:45 pm Modelling Gas Dispersion and Dissolution During Undersea Blowouts John Walker, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
4:45 – 5:00 pm Research towards low-cost carbon capture processes: a case study with unexpected outcomes Jason Clyburne, Saint Mary’s University
5:00 – 5:15 pm Monitoring bird interactions with offshore oil and gas platforms: new approaches with automated sensors  [PPT] Rob Ronconi, Acadia University
5:15 – 7:00 pm

RECEPTION & STUDENT POSTER COMPETITION

May 22 – “Stretching from Land to Sea”  (Sponsored by Maritimes & Northeast Pipeline)
8:30 – 8:40 am Session Chair Steve Rankin, Spectra Energy Transmission
8:40 – 9:00 am Working with governments, academia and   stakeholders for effective energy policy development David Wheeler, Cape Breton University
9:00 – 9:20 am Palynological  Study of Horton Group in the Windsor and Shubenacadie Basins   [PPT] Helen Cen, Nova Scotia Department of   Energy
9:20 – 9:40 am Coal bed methane – a viable onshore energy option in rural Nova Scotia Julie Cohen, East Coast Energy
9:40 – 10:00 am Mapping Gas Variability for Energy Development Monitoring Elizabeth O’Connell, Saint Francis Xavier University
10:00 – 10:45 am

BREAK

May 22 – “What was that Sound?”  (Sponsored by Jasco Applied Sciences)
10:45 – 10:55 am Session Chair Hilary Moors Murphy, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
10:55 – 11:10 am Reducing Environmental Risks of Marine   Sound Related to Offshore Energy Activities – Research Priorities for Nova   Scotia   [PPT] Geoff Hurley, Hurley Environment Ltd.
11:10 – 11:25 am Online health measures of snow crabs during seismic exposure   [PPT] Bjørnar Lingjerde, Biota Guard AS
11:25 – 11:40 am Establishment of biological base line   on snow crab for the future seismic testing: Evaluation of methodological approaches   [PPT] Mikio Moriyasu, Department of Fisheries   and Oceans
11:40 – 11:55 pm Does Sound from Offshore Energy Impact   Fishes and Invertebrates? Brandon Casper, University of Maryland
11:55 am – 12:10 pm Seismic Survey Advances  [PPT] Lesa Tanner, WesternGeco
12:10 – 12:25 pm Acoustic and Animat Modeling for Predicting the Potential Impacts of Underwater Sound from Offshore  Exploration on Marine Life Bruce Martin, Jasco Applied Sciences
12:30 – 1:30 pm

LUNCH & STUDENT POSTER SESSION AWARDS

Alternative Sustainable & Renewable

May 21 – “Ocean, Forest & Field – the Bioenergy Playground”
1:00- 1:05 pm Session Chair Nancy Rondeaux, Nova Scotia Department   of Energy
1:05 – 1:25 pm Innovacorp: Investing in Bioenergy Innovation Stephen Duff, Innovacorp
1:25 – 1:45 pm Renewable Energy & the Opportunity   for Renewal in the Forestry Industry Chris Hooper, Cellufuel Inc.
1:45 – 2:00 pm Bioenergy and Biofuels: from lab to   commercial Josee Landry, CCNB BioRefinery Scale-Up Centre
2:00 – 2:20 pm Sustaining Civilization Under-the-Cover Playground Ilhami Yildiz, Dalhousie University
2:20 – 2:40 pm Growing Your Own Fuels on Farm – Development   of on-farm biodiesel production Sophia He, Dalhousie University
2:40 – 3:00 pm Miscanthus:  The Biomass Grass of Choice? Bill Thomas, Perennia
3:00 – 3:30 pm

BREAK

May 21 – “The Future of Solar Energy is Bright!”
3:30- 3:40 pm Session Chair Moritz Lehmann, CBCL Ltd.
3:40 – 3:55 pm Listening to the Sun: Lessons Learned from Monitoring Performance in Nova Scotia  [PPT] Alain Joseph, Nova Scotia Community   College
3:55 – 4:15 pm Organic Solar Cells: Current Status and Materials Challenges Greg Welch, Dalhousie University
4:15 – 4:35 pm How Phase Change Materials Can Help Make Solar Thermal Capture Feasible Mary Anne White, Dalhousie University
4:35 – 4:50 pm Solar Electricity in Nova Scotia: Distributed Energy Resource Characteristics and Potential Wayne Groszko, Dalhousie University
 4:50 – 5:05 pm Solar Energy? For Nova Scotia?!  Why?  We have gobs of oil, gas and coal!  [PPT]  Peter Allen, Thermo Dynamics Ltd.
5:00 – 7:00 pm

RECEPTION & STUDENT POSTER COMPETITION

May 22 – “Sustainable Conservation – Heading for Harmony”
8:30 – 8:40 am Session Chair Allan Crandlemire, Efficiency Nova Scotia
8:40 – 8:55 am Technical and economic convergence of   electricity services and energy storage Lukas Swan, Dalhousie University
8:55 – 9:10 am Installing Energy Savings: Partnering with Mi’kmaq Communities in Nova Scotia [PPT] Samantha Scott, Efficiency Nova Scotia
9:10 – 9:25 am Travel Demand, Energy Use and Our Future in Nova Scotia: A Framework for a Comprehensive   Monitoring and Modelling Approach Ahsan Habib, Dalhousie University
9:25 – 9:40 am Sustainable Transportation – Changing   Connections   [PPT] Rochelle Owen, Dalhousie University
9:40 – 9:55 am How Citizen Action is Changing Our Relationship with Energy: Permaculture, Transition Towns and Natural Building Kim Thompson, The Deanery Project
9:55 – 10:15 am Solar Roads: Are they feasible?  [PPT] Susan Tighe, University of Waterloo
10:15 – 10:45 am

BREAK

May 22 – “The Social Life of MRE”  (Sponsored by SLR Consulting)
10:45 – 10:50 am Session Chair Bruce Hatcher, Cape Breton University
10:50 – 11:05 am Update on Tidal Development in Nova Scotia Bruce Cameron, Nova Scotia Department of Energy
11:05 – 11:20 am Strategic Environmental Assessment Update for Tidal Energy in the Bay of Fundy  [PPT] Russell Dmytriw, SLR Consulting
11:20 – 11:35 am Marine Renewables in Cape Breton? – The People Speak  [PPT] Christine Jeans, Stantec Consulting
11:35 – 11:50 am Community-based renewable energy and its link to improved social license: Options for marine renewables in NS Michelle Adams, Dalhousie University
11:50 – 12:05 pm Engaging Community: Working Toward Social Acceptance of Small-Scale Tidal Energy Development  [PPT] John Colton, Acadia University
12:05 – 12:30 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION

12:30 – 1:30 pm

LUNCH & STUDENT POSTER SESSION AWARDS

 

In partnership with: